An alliance for the advancement of developmental biology
and stem cell research in the Upper Rhine Valley

Program

Thursday 15 October

08:15-08:35 Admission

08:35-08:45 Welcome address (Aimée Zuniga)

 

08:45-09:30 Keynote lecture 1

Thomas Lecuit (IBDM Marseille, Collège de France)
"Deterministic and self-organisational modes of morphogenetic information."

 

09:30-10:00 Session 1 Giorgos Pyrowolakis (chair)

09:30-09:45 Maëva Luxey, DUW Zoology, University of Basel
Towards a molecular understanding of digit-specific axon guidance in native and polydactyl limbs.

09:45-10:00 Aynur Kaya-Copur, IBDM, Aix-Marseille University
The Hippo pathway controls myofibril assembly and muscle fiber growth by regulating sarcomeric gene expression.

 

10:00-10:20 Coffee Break (there will be “breakout rooms”)

 

10:20-11:40 Session 2 Anne-Cécile Reymann (chair)

10:20-10:35 Olimpia Bompadre Genetic, Medicine and Development, University of Geneva
The regulatory impact of single enhancer loss during organ development.

10:35-10:50 Marco Osterwalder, DBMR, University of Bern
A gene desert required for regulatory control of pleiotropic Shox2 expression and embryonic survival.

10:50-11:05 Jonas Malkmus ,DBM, University of Basel
Spatial cooperativity of ancient Grem1 enhancers controls digit robustness and evolutionary plasticity.

 

Flash talks (11:05-11:40)
Jose Rivera Alvarez, IGBMC, Strasbourg
Kinesin Kif21b is involved in migration of projection neurons potentially by interaction with actin cytoskeleton.

Anne Classen, CISA, University of Freiburg
The Coordination of epithelial and germline morphogenesis in Drosophila egg chambers .

Magdalena Brislinger, Nephrology, University Clinic Freiburg
Temporal integration of Notch signaling in mucociliary epithelia.

Maximilian Hass, Nephrology and ZBSA, University Clinic Freiburg
Deciphering Wnt signaling in mucociliary epithelial development.

Shalu Jhanwar, DBM, University of Basel
Cross-species Analysis Reveal Regulatory Loci Underlying Limb Diversity.

 

Friday 16 October

08:45-09:00 Admission

09:00-10:00 Session 3 Sebastian Arnold (chair)

09:00-09:15 Simone Probst, Institute of Pharmacology, University of Freiburg
Spatiotemporal sequence of mesoderm and endoderm lineage segregation during mouse gastrulation.

09:15-09:30 Christian Sigloch/Adrian Hauber, Developmental Biology/Institute of Physics, University of Freiburg
In vivo analysis of cell-autonomous Her6 oscillations in thalamic stem cells.

09:30-09:45 Sandra Kessler, FMI, Basel
Regulatory Mechanisms of Pinna Morphogenesis and Auricular Cartilage Specification.

9:45-10:00 Maria Kotini, Biozentrum, University of Basel
Vinculin controls endothelial junctional tethers during vascular lumen formation.

 

10:00-11:10 Coffee Break (there will be “breakout rooms”)

 

10:20-12:15 Session 4 Patrick Tschopp (chair)

10:20-10:35 Laia Ortiz Lopez, IGBMC, University of Strasbourg
Yap/Wwtr1-Tead activity during proepicardial cluster formation.

10:35-10:50 Catherine Pfefferli, Department of Biology, University of Freiburg
HRas-induced cardiac neoplasia shares common features with heart regeneration in zebrafish.

 

Flash talks (10:50-11:05)

Victorio Palacio, DBM, University of Basel
The molecular robustness of the self-regulatory limb bud signaling system.

Clara-Maria Ell, CISA and Developmental Biology, University of Freiburg
Protein manipulation using single copies of short peptide tags in vivo.

 

11:05-11:50 Keynote lecture 2

Nadine Vastenhouw, MPI Dresden, CIG Lausanne
Firing up the genome. The role of nuclear organization in developmental gene expression.

 

11:50-12:00 Concluding remarks (Patrick Tschopp)

 

Download program