An alliance for the advancement of developmental biology
and stem cell research in the Upper Rhine Valley

Program

Click HERE to download a pdf of the program

 

9:00-9:40             Registration

9:40                       Welcome Address (Giorgos Pyrowolakis)

 

PLENARY TALK:     9:45-10:35

Alex SCHIER: Global views of developmental trajectories and lineages

 

SESSION I:      10:35-11:05

Friedrich KAPP: Protection from UV light is an evolutionarily conserved feature of the haematopoietic niche

Bianka BERKI: Plasticity of the limb neuromuscular system in response to changes in digit number

 

11:05-11:30:      COFFEE BREAK

 

SESSION II:        11:30-12:30

Jeremi BREDA: Inferring gene regulatory landscapes from single-cell RNA-seq data

Andrea COSOLO: JNK-dependent cell cycle stalling in G2 promotes survival and senescence-associated signaling in tissue stress

Birgit RITSCHKA: Investigating cellular senescence in liver regeneration

Yanrui JIANG: An intrinsic tumour eviction mechanism in Drosophila


12:30-14:00 LUNCH BREAK

 

PLENARY TALK:      14:00-14:50

Mariusz NOWACKI: RNA-mediated developmental genome remodeling in ciliates

 

SESSION III:      14:50-15:35

Peter WALENTEK: Regulation of mucociliary epithelial stem cells - From frog embryos to diagnostic organoids

Marina PERALTA LOPEZ: Intraflagellar transport proteins modulate the activity of the Hippo pathway effector Yap1 during proepicardium development

Minkyoung LEE: Study Ras-interacting protein 1 (Rasip1) mutant phenotypes to learn about the role of the Rasip1 protein in junctional remodeling and lumen formation

 

15:35-16:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

SESSION IV:     16:00-16:30

Claudia KELLER-VALSECCHI: Facultative dosage compensation of developmental genes on autosomes in Drosophila and mouse embryonic stem cells

Fides ZENK: Regulation of early embryonic development mediated through PRC2

 

PLENARY TALK:    16:30-17:20

Susan MANGO: Dynamic Chromatin during Embryogenesis

 

17:20 Concluding Remarks (Sebastian Arnold)

 

17:25-open:  SNACK, DRINKS & POSTERS

 

Click HERE to download a pdf of the program